INMA finalists for 2021 Global Media Awards

INMA Global Media Winners & Best in Show to be announced on 3 June

40
INMA Global Media Awards
INMA Global Media Awards

DALLAS (10 March 2021) – Some 290 finalists in the INMA Global Media Awards competition were revealed today, with clear themes of pandemic community outreach, brand-building, subscriptions, and data innovation at the heart of the shortlist.

The 2021 competition by the International News Media Association (INMA) garnered 644 entries from 212 news brands in 37 countries. The finalists hail from Africa, Asia/Pacific, Europe, Latin America, and North America.

Leading the finalist list were entries from India (47), United States (36), Austria and Norway (22 each), Australia, New Zealand, and Sweden (with 19 finalists each).

Companies that led the INMA shortlist include Bennett, Coleman and Co. Ltd. (17), Russmedia (17), NZME (15), and News Corp Australia (14).

First place winners, regional winners, and the global “Best In Show” will be unveiled June 3 in a virtual announcement.

This year’s INMA Global Media Awards include 20 categories focused on excellence in news brands, media platforms, subscriptions, business development, and data and insights. The competition judges similar brands with groups for national news brands, regional news brands, and – for the first time – groups.

Judging for the Global Media Awards, which have been presented by INMA since 1937, was held in February with 44 media experts from 22 countries focused on breakthrough results, unique concepts, strong creativity, innovative thinking, and winner synergies across platforms.

The 644 entries in this year’s Global Media Awards competition are live on INMA.org in the association’s . Finalists may be viewed publicly, while all other entries are reserved exclusively for INMA members. INMA has 6,500+ “best practices” from the past decade of Global Media Awards competitions, sortable to finalists and winners, category, year, and country.

Global Media Awards finalists

Editor’s note: Finalists below are listed alphabetically. Click on the campaign name to view the complete entry. These entries are open to the public through May 1.

Category 1: Best Brand Awareness Campaign

Regional Brands

  • ABP, Calcutta, India, “Campus to Career”
  • Amar Ujala, Noida, India, “Amar Ujala Hindi Hain Hum”
  • Kleine Zeitung, Graz, Austria, “Kleine Zeitung: It’s in Your Own Hands”
  • Newsday Media Group, Melville, United States, “If We Didn’t Cover This … Who Would?”
  • El Nuevo Día, San Juan, Puerto Rico, “We Live it With You”
  • La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina, “Fijate en La Voz: Pay Attention to La Voz”

National Brands

  • JoongAng Ilbo, Mapo-gu, Republic of Korea, “Listen for a Smart, Life Millennials’ Current Affairs Friend Campaign”
  • De Morgen, Antwerp, Belgium, “Clearly De Morgen”
  • The New York Times, United States, “The Truth Is Essential: Life Needs Truth”
  • The New Zealand Herald, Auckland, New Zealand, “Headspace”
  • South China Morning Post, Hong Kong, “Your Hong Kong – Your SCMP Campaign”
  • Verdens Gang, Oslo, Norway, “What the …?

Groups

  • Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina, “Clarín 75th Anniversary”
  • DB Corp, Noida, India, “Say No To Porn”
  • Funke Mediengruppe, Berlin, Germany, “Coronavirus-Monitor”
  • Hearst Corporation, New York, United States, “We Are Hearst Newspapers Videos”
  • Independent Media, Cape Town, South Africa, “Heroes Don’t Wear Capes”
  • USA Today Network/Gannett, Nashville, United States, “USA Today Network Launches Brand Campaign to Showcase Our Journalism’s Impact in Local Communities”

Category 2: Best Public Relations or Community Service Campaign

Regional Brands

  • Calgary Herald, Canada, “The Class of 2020: A Celebration of High School Graduates in Calgary and Area”
  • Göteborgs-Posten, Gothenburg, Sweden, “The Show Must Go On”
  • The Hindu, Chennai, India, “The Hindu Group Tamil Nadu Smiling”
  • The Northern Advocate, Auckland, New Zealand, “Our Hidden Homeless”
  • Slobodna Dalmacija, Zagreb, Croatia, “2020 Sudamja: Enjoy the Celebration from Your Livingroom”
  • Times of India, Calcutta, India, “Aadhe Hum, Aadha Humara”

National Brands

  • The Evening Standard and The Independent, London, United Kingdom, “Food for London Now and Help the Hungry”
  • Gazeta.pl, Warsaw, Poland, “Gazeta.pl for LGBT+”Gazeta Wyborcza, Warsaw, Poland, “’F**k Off’: Fundraising Campaign for Polish Women Fighting For Their Rights”
  • Hindustan Times, New Delhi, India, “HT: Spearheading the Fight Against Covid-19”
  • The Spinoff, Auckland, New Zealand, “Toby Morris and Siouxsie Wiles Covid-19 Communications”
  • The Times of India, New Delhi, India, “Mask India”

Groups

  • African News Agency, Cape Town, South Africa, “Coronavirus Monitor”
  • Grupo El Comercio, Lima, Peru, “#DetrásDeUnaMascarilla (#Behind A Mask)”
  • The Hindu Group, Chennai, India, “Care. Community. Conversation.”
  • NZME, Auckland, New Zealand, “Go NZ: Building Back from Covid”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “#vorarlberghältzusammen”
  • USA Today/Gannett, McLean, United States, “Gannett’s Media Brands Take Action Against Systemic Racism”

Category 3: Best Use of an Event to Build a News Brand

Regional Brands

  • ABP, Calcutta, India, “ABP Education”
  • Göteborgs-Posten, Gothenburg, Sweden, “Virtuella Varvet”
  • Mackay Daily Mercury, Mackay, Australia, “My Town”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “Municipal Council Election”
  • The Times of India, Calcutta, India, “Aadhe Hum, Aadha Humara”
  • TTELA, Stampen Lokala Medier, Trollhättan, Sweden, “#MakeaChristmasDifferenceHere”

National Brands

  • The Economic Times, Mumbai, India, “The Economic Times Women’s Forum”
  • Hanza Media, Zagreb, Croatia, “Zagreb – A City That Needs Our Love”
  • Hindustan Times, New Delhi, India, “Hindustan Times Code-a-thon: India’s Largest Coding Olympiad”
  • Jagran Prakashan, New Deli, India, “OnlyMyHealth HealthCare Awards”
  • TIME, Gainesville, United States, “Time100 Talks”
  • The Wall Street Journal, New York, United States, “The Wall Street Journal’s Job Summit 2020”

Groups

  • News Agency, Cape Town, South Africa, “Fast Company’s Most Innovative Companies Conference and Awards”
  • Nation Media Group, Nairobi, Kenya, “Kusi Ideas Festival 2020”
  • Media Group, Nairobi, Kenya, “Nation Leadership Forum”
  • News Corp Australia, Surry Hills, Australia, “Project Ella: Migrating 100+ Years of Local Print Loyalty and Community Dependency to Digital Mastheads”

Judges awarded only four finalists in the Group segment

Category 4: Best Idea to Encourage Reader Engagement

Regional Brands

  • El Colombiano, Envigado, Colombia, “Memorias Antioquia Se Cuenta”
  • Naidunia, Indore, India, “Kuch Positive Karona – Please Do Something Positive”
  • News Corp Australia, Surry Hills, Australia, “Toowoomba – Chronicle Garden for Good”
  • Newsday, Melville, United States, “Tracking the Coronavirus: Daily Informative Text Alerts to Long Islanders”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “#vorarlberghältzusammen”
  • Times of India, Mumbai, India, “Times Secret Santa

National Brands

  • Aftonbladet, Stockholm, Sweden, “Corona Live”
  • Dagens Naeringsliv, Oslo, Norway, “Using Cross-Platform Digital Content Universes to Build and Grow Subscription Audiences”
  • Daily Maverick, Cape Town, South Africa, “Daily Maverick Live Journalism Webinars”
  • Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung, Germany, “F.A.Z. Personal Assistant”
  • Stuff, Auckland, New Zealand, “Ta Matou Pono, Our Truth”
  • The Wall Street Journal, New York, United States, “New Approaches to Core Coverage”

Groups

  • Condé Nast, New York, United States, “GQ Push Up Challenge”
  • Funke Mediengruppe, Berlin, Germany, “Coronavirus-Monitor”
  • Independent Media, Cape Town, South Africa, “Heroes Don’t Wear Capes”
  • News Corp Australia, Surry Hills, Australia, “Project Ella: Transitioning 100+ Years of Local Print Legacy to Digital Audiences”
  • Ringier Axel Springer, Warsaw, Poland, “National Test for Poles’ Health: The Key to User Engagement”
  • The Times Group, Mumbai, India, “Times Scan It Own It Festival”

Category 5: Best Use of Print

Regional Brands

  • Amar Ujala, Noida, India, “Amar Ujala Hindi Hain Hum”
  • Amar Ujala, Noida, India, “Felicitating Our Humraahi Our Companion – The Newspaper Trade Network”
  • Bangalore Mirror, Bangalore, India, “BM Doctor’s Day Special Copies”
  • Maharashtra Times, Pune, India, “Tulsi (Holy Basil) Seed Insertion in Live Newspaper”
  • Rashtradoot, Jaipur, India, “Rashtradoot – The Bilingual Newspaper”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “#vorarlberghältzusammen”

National Brands

  • Daily Maverick, Gardens, South Africa, “Launch of Daily Maverick 168”
  • Helsingin Sanomat, Helsinki, Finland, “Read Between the Lines”
  • Kompas Media, Jakarta, Indonesia, “Kompas55 Mask”
  • De Morgen, Antwerp, Belgium, “Clearly De Morgen”
  • Toronto Star, Canada, “Together”
  • Vecernji, Zagreb, Croatia, “New Sunday Edition”

Groups

  • Nation Media Group, Nairobi, Kenya, “Daily Nation Rebrand”
  • News Corp Australia, Surry Hills, Australia, “HiberNation”
  • NZME, Auckland, New Zealand, “Viva Magazine“
  • The Times of India Group, Mumbai, India, “Mask Filter Cloth Insertion in Live Paper”

Judges awarded only four finalists in the Group segment

Category 6: Best Use of Video

Regional Brands

  • Alabama Media Group, Birmingham, United States, “All Y’all”
  • Calgary Herald/Calgary Sun, Canada, “On the Road”
  • Honolulu-Star Advertiser, United States, “Live All-Star Line Up”
  • Kleine Zeitung, Graz, Austria, “Future Talks”
  • News Corp Australia, Surry Hills, Australia, “Toowoomba: Chronicle Garden for Good”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “Vorarlberg LIVE”

National Brands

  • Danish Broadcasting Corporation, Copenhagen, Denmark, “The Road to The Old Stage: A Day in The Shoes of a Prima Ballerina”
  • Expressen, Stockholm, Sweden, “Pandemin Inifrån”
  • Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina, “Stories from the Delta: The Drama of Families That Were Isolated by The Pandemic and Are In Need Of Clothing And Food”
  • News24, Johannesburg, South Africa, “News24 in partnership with Adcock Ingram OTC”
  • The Times of India, Mumbai, India, “Mornings with Newspaper”
  • VGTV, Oslo, Norway, “Tarjei’s Experiment”

Groups

  • Bonnier News, Stockholm, Sweden, “Streaming of Livesport – Increase Loyalty in Reader Revenue With Stunning Numbers”
  • Hearst Corporation, New York, United States, “We Are Hearst Newspapers Videos”
  • Jagran New Media, New Delhi, India, “Savlon and Jagran New Media”
  • News Corp Australia, Surry Hills, Australia, “The Night Watch”
  • NZME, Auckland, New Zealand, “Vote 2020: Election Night Coverage”
  • USA Today Network/Gannett, Chattanooga, United States, “High School Sports Awards American Influencer Awards”

Category 7: Best Use of Audio

Regional Brands

  • El Colombiano, Envigado, Colombia, “Dame Tres Minutos y Te Explico”
  • Lancaster Farming Newspaper, Ephrata, United States, “Lancaster Farming Industrial Hemp Podcast”
  • TTELA, Stampen Lokala Medier, Trollhättan, Sweden, “TTELA Documentary”
  • Judges awarded only three finalists in the Regional Brands segment

National Brands

  • Food for Mzansi, Cape Town, South Africa, “Farmer’s Inside Track”
  • Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung, Germany, “F.A.Z. Audio”
  • The Irish Times, Dublin, Ireland, “The Women’s Podcast and Virtual Event Series In Association With Green and Blacks”
  • Media24, Johannesburg, South Africa, “Exodus: Uncovering a Cult In KwaZulu-Natal”
  • Navbharat Times & Ei Samay, New Delhi, India, “Gold – Largest Hindi/Bengali Audio-Infotainment Service in The World”
  • Stuff, Auckland, New Zealand, “One Hot Minute”

Groups

  • Australian Community Media, Newcastle, Australia, “Voice of Real Australia”
  • HT Media, New Delhi, India, “HT Smartcast: From News to Entertainment To Everything In Between”
  • Nation Media Group, Nairobi, Kenya, “Nation Audio”
  • News Corp Australia, Surry Hills, Australia, “On Guard: Stories from Inside Australia’s Toughest Prisons”
  • NZME, Auckland, New Zealand, “HP Business Class”

Judges awarded only five finalists in the Groups segment

Category 8: Best Use of Social Media

Regional Brands

  • Honolulu-Star Advertiser, United States, “Live All-Star Line Up”
  • Newsday, Melville, United States, “For Long Islanders by Long Islanders: Providing Community During An Unsettling Year”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “VOL.AT Story”

Judges awarded only three finalists in the Regional Brands segment

National Brands

  • Blick Gruppe, Zurich, Switzerland, “Soda by Blick: Journalism for Gen”
  • The Economist, London, United Kingdom, “The Economist on Social Media”
  • Hindustan Times, New Delhi, India, “HT: Spearheading the Fight Against Covid-19”
  • India Today Group, Noida, India, “India Today Group Digital”
  • The New Zealand Herald, Auckland, New Zealand, “The Lockdown Lifeline”
  • Público, Lisbon, Portugal, “How We Increased Instagram Followers and Website Traffic”

Groups

  • Jagran Prakashan, New Delhi, India, “Positive India Series”
  • Jagran Prakashan, New Delhi, India, “Rising India”
  • Ringier Axel Springer, Warsaw, Poland, “#RealInfluencers: How the Social Media Empowered the Medics”

Judges awarded only three finalists in the Groups segment

Category 9: Best Initiative to Register Users

Regional Brands

  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “VOL.AT Ländlepunkte“
  • Times of India, Mumbai, India, “Times Bappa”

Judges awarded only two finalists in the Regional Brands segment

National Brands

  • Dagens Naeringsliv, Oslo, Norway, “Fantasy Fund”
  • The Globe and Mail, Toronto, Canada, “Fully Dynamic, Personalised, Real-Time Paywall”
  • HLN, Antwerp, Belgium, “HLN Live”
  • Hindustan Times, New Delhi, India, “Hindustan Times Code-a-Thon: India’s Largest Coding Olympiad”
  • Politiken, Copenhagen, Denmark, “The Bezzerwizzer Christmas Battle”
  • The Straits Times, Singapore, “The Straits Times’ Gift an Article Feature”

Groups

  • Funke Mediengruppe, Hamburg, Germany, “Quintupling the Number of Newsletter Recipients Within a Year”

Judges awarded only one finalist in the Groups segment

Category 10: Best Initiative to Acquire Subscribers

Regional Brands

  • Bergens Tidende, Bergen, Norway, “How Bergens Tidende Boosted Subscriptions With Rich and Unique Automated Texts”
  • The Courier Mail, Brisbane, Australia, “Scoring with College Sport”
  • Göteborgs-Posten, Gothenburg, Sweden, “Systrar”
  • Kleine Zeitung, Graz, Austria, “Kleine Zeitung: It’s In Your Own Hands”
  • Piano, Memphis, United States, “How Piano Helped the Daily Memphian Achieve a 12-Month Subscriber Goal in 3 Weeks”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “VOL.AT Ländlepunkte”

National Brands

  • Aftenposten, Oslo, Norway, “Life at Home Vertical”
  • BILD, Berlin, Germany, “Dynamic Pricing”
  • Expressen, Stockholm, Sweden, “Bullseye! Hitting 118,000 By Aiming the Right Content to The Right Audience”
  • The Globe and Mail, Toronto, Canada, “Fully Dynamic, Personalised, Real-Time Paywall”
  • Helsingin Sanomat, Helsinki, Finland, “HS Lasten Uutiset: Introducing the Newspaper to A New Generation”
  • Neue Zürcher Zeitung, Zurich, Switzerland, “NZZ Dynamic Paywall and Access Strategy Evolution”

Groups

  • Amedia, Oslo, Norway, “+Alt: All News in One Subscription”
  • Bonnier News, Stockholm, Sweden, “Streaming of Livesport – Increase Loyalty in Reader Revenue With Stunning Numbers”
  • MediaNews Group, Denver, United States, “MediaNews Group Unlocks Digital Subscriptions Audience and Advertising Growth”
  • News Corp Australia, Surry Hills, Australia, “Heroing Local Journalism”
  • News Corp Australia, Surry Hills, Australia, “On Guard: Stories from Inside Australia’s Toughest Prisons”
  • NTM, Norrköping, Sweden, “Local News Has A Great Value – Let’s Get Ready to Double”

Category 11: Best Initiative to Retain Subscribers

Regional Brands

  • Funke Mediengruppe, Berlin, Germany, “Higher Price! Happy User! Does It Work? – How to Execute A Paid Content Price Increase and Keep Your Customers Happy”
  • The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, North Sydney, Australia, “Project Engage”
  • Vijay Karnataka, Bangalore, India, “Newspaper Delivery Super Heroes”

Judges awarded only three finalists in the Regional Brands segment

National Brands

  • Dagens Naeringsliv, Oslo, Norway, “Using Cross-Platform Digital Content Universes to Build and Grow Subscription Audiences”
  • Expressen, Stockholm, Sweden, “Bullseye! Hitting 118,000 By Aiming the Right Content to The Right Audience”
  • The Globe and Mail, Toronto, Canada, “Globe Up Close: A Subscriber Event Series to Reduce Churn”
  • Insider, New York, United States, “Insider Subscription Paywall: Winback Test”
  • The New Zealand Herald, Auckland, New Zealand, “Driving Digital Access”
  • Subtext, New York, United States, “Increasing Touchpoints – Top Media Organization Grows and Retains Subscribers Via Text”

Groups

  • Amedia, Oslo, Norway, “+Alt: All News in One Subscription”
  • Amedia, Oslo, Norway, “The Churn Initiative”
  • Bonnier, Stockholm, Sweden, “Streaming of Livesport – Increase Loyalty in Reader Revenue with Stunning Numbers”
  • News Corp Australia, Surry Hills, Australia, “Project Ella: Migrating 10,000 Local Print Subscribers and Casual Readers to Digital Subscriptions and Metropolitan Newspaper Subscriptions”
  • Piano, Philadelphia, United States, “How Funke Mediengruppe’s New Subscription Strategy Helps Finance Local Journalism”
  • Schibsted Media, Oslo, Norway, “How to Win the Hearts of Norwegian Bankers”

Category 12: Best Subscription Niche Product

Regional Brands

  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “VOL.AT Ländlepunkte”

Judges awarded only one finalist in the Regional Brands segment

National Brands

  • Aftenposten, Oslo, Norway, “How Lockdown Generated A New Prosperous Niche Business for Aftenposten’s Loyalty Program – Digital Wine Tastings”
  • Dagens Naeringsliv, Oslo, Norway, “Building A Wine Content Universe to Build and Grow Subscription Audiences”
  • The Daily Beast, New York, United States, “The Daily Beast’s the New Abnormal Live”
  • Expressen, Stockholm, Sweden, “Kickstart! How We Engaged Our Subscribers by Getting Them Off the Couch”
  • Media24, Cape Town, South Africa, “Newsletter Good Morning South Africa”
  • Navbharat Times & Ei Samay, New Delhi, India, “Gold – Largest Hindi/Bengali Audio-Infotainment Service in The World”

Groups

  • Amedia, Oslo, Norway, “+Alt: All News in One Subscription”

Judges awarded only one finalist in the Groups segment

Category 13: Best Idea to Grow Advertising Sales

Regional Brands

  • Advance Local Media, Syracuse, United States, “Northeast Virtual College Fair”
  • Amar Ujala, Nodia, India, “Amar Ujala Shubh Labh”
  • Göteborgs-Posten, Gothenburg, Sweden, “+105%”
  • LNP Media Group, Lancaster, United States, “LNP Media Group Local Business Stimulus Program”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “ländleshop.at
  • Vijay Karnataka, Bangalore, India, “VK Corona Guide: A Much Need Boost in Revenue”

National Brands

  • The Daily Prothom Alo, Dhaka, Bangladesh, “6.15 Kilometers of Hope!”
  • Dainik Bhaskar, Mumbai, India, “Unlock Bharat”
  • Food for Mzansi, Cape Town, South Africa, “It Can Be with Standard Bank”
  • Hindustan Times, New Delhi, India, “Hindustan Times Code-a-Thon: India’s Largest Coding Olympiad”
  • Independent News & Media, Dublin, Ireland, “INM Programmatic Plus”
  • Stuff, Auckland, New Zealand, “Finding New Ground”

Groups

  • African News Agency, Cape Town, South Africa, “African News Agency Digital Magazines”
  • DB Corp, Noida, India, “Milestone Editions Series”
  • News Corp Australia, Murarrie, Australia, “Project Rapid Fire: Rapid Revenue Retention Following the Closure Of 40+ Print Titles”
  • NZME, Auckland, New Zealand, “Go NZ!”
  • Star Metro Media, Toronto, Canada, “Saluting the Frontlines”
  • The Times Group, Mumbai, India, “Times Scan It Own It Festival”

Category 14: Best Execution of Native Advertising

Regional Brands

  • Adresseavisen, Trondheim, Norway, “Biokraft – How to Make Circular Economy and Sustainability Relevant and Valuable For Local Readers and Business Owners”
  • Amar Ujala, Noida, India, “Amar Ujala Shubh Labh”
  • Herald Sun, Melbourne, Australia, “Best You Can Be”
  • The Hindu, Chennai, India, “The Hindu Tamil Nadu Smiling”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “#ganzvorarlbergtestet”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “How Do You Handle Your Rights During Covid-19”

National Brands

  • 24sata, Zagreb, Croatia, “#Pinkypromiss”
  • Bloomberg Media, New York, United States, “Building City Resilience”
  • Ekstra Bladet, Copenhagen, Denmark, “Lockdown News Cinema”
  • Media24, Johannesburg, South Africa, “BrandStudio24 and Nedbank’s”
  • Schibsted Partnerstudio, Oslo, Norway, “Biltema: More Than Just Cars”
  • South China Morning Post, Hong Kong, “Holiday at Home: Hong Kong Tourism Board”

Groups

  • African News Agency, Cape Town, South Africa, “African News Agency Digital Magazines”
  • Alma Media, Helsinki, Finland, “Virtual Opening of Vapo’s Activated Carbon Plant and the Launch of the New Novactor Brand”
  • El Comercio, Lima, Peru, “#PeruanosConHuevos”
  • NZME, Auckland, New Zealand, “Chorus Project Connect”
  • Ringier Axel Springer, Warsaw, Poland, “Men’s Secret Taboo”
  • Tribune Publishing Content Studio 1847, Chicago, United States, “Celebrate the Holidays”

Category 15: Best Digital Commerce Initiative

Regional Brands

Judges awarded only one finalist in the Regional Brands segment

National Brands

  • Dagens Nyheter & Tipser, Stockholm, Sweden, “New Media Revenue and Reader Loyalty Through E-Commerce”
  • Funke Digital, Potsdam, Germany, “From World Wide Web To Bookshelves Everywhere”
  • Infomoney, Sao Paulo, Brazil, “The MBA Initiative”
  • Krone Multimedia, Vienna, Austria, “Content to Commerce #BlackFriday”
  • NBCUniversal, New York, United States, “Peacock Presents: Holiday Steals & Deals with Jill Martin”
  • WireCutter, Long Island City, United States, “Unparalleled Reader Service”

Judges awarded no finalists in the Groups segment

Category 16: Best Product and Tech Innovation

Regional Brands

  • Funke Digital, Berlin, Germany, “Growth Hack: Doubling Reach In Home Market With Second Brand In 6 Months”
  • Malayala Manorama, Kottayam, India, “Manorama Online”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, “Austria, VOL.AT Story”

Judges awarded only three finalists in this segment

National Brands

  • Globe and Mail, Toronto, Canada, “Sophi Automated Print Laydown”
  • Hindustan Times, New Delhi, India, “Hindustan Times Code-a-Thon: India’s Largest Coding Olympiad”
  • The Irish Times, Dublin, Ireland, “The Irish Times Website and Apps”
  • The New Zealand Herald, Auckland, New Zealand, “NZ Herald App Relaunch”
  • Nikkei, Chiyoda, Japan, “Nikkei Wave: The Experimental App for New Technologies”
  • PA Media, London, United Kingdom, “PA Explore”

Groups

  • ABP, Calcutta, India, “admissiontree.in”
  • African News Agency, Cape Town, South Africa, “Coronavirus Monitor”
  • Amedia, Oslo, Norway, “+Alt: All News in One Subscription”
  • Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina, “Inmersión Clarín”
  • Metro World News, Santiago, Chile, “Publimetro Colombia Mobile First Update”
  • Nation Media, Nairobi, Kenya, “Nation.Africa”

Category 17: Best Use of Data to Drive Subscriptions, Content, Product Design

Regional Brands

  • Bergens Tidende, Bergen, Norway, “How Bergens Tidende Boosted Subscriptions With Rich and Unique Automated Texts”
  • Göteborgs-Posten, Gothenburg, Sweden, “Changing Low Performing Content”
  • Mediahuis, Amsterdam, Netherlands, “We Win or We Learn”
  • Mittelbayerische Zeitung, Regensburg, Germany, “DRIVE”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “VN Township-Stats”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “VOL.AT Ländlepunkte”

National Brands

  • CBC Radio-Canada, Montreal, Canada, “How Rad Crafted Its Reports Thanks to Data from Their Community”
  • The Daily Beast, New York, United States, “The Daily Beast: Beast Inside”
  • Dow Jones, New York, United States, “A Data-Led MarketWatch Membership Model”
  • The Globe and Mail, Toronto, Canada, “Fully Dynamic, Personalised, Real-Time Paywall”
  • Die Presse, Vienna, Austria, “Analytics Ecosystem at Die Presse: A Story About Finding the Sweet Spot Between Functionality and Beauty in Data”
  • Verdens Gang, Oslo, Norway, “The Corona Live Tracker”

Groups

  • Amedia, Oslo, Norway, “The Churn Initiative”
  • Ippen Digital, Munich, Germany, “ID Editorial News Assistant”
  • Metro World News, Santiago, Chile, “Metro US Hispanics”
  • Nation Media Group, Nairobi, Kenya, “Paywall Implementation”
  • News Corp Australia, Surry Hills, Australia, “Project Ella: Leveraging Our Audience Data to Transition Local Print Subscribers and Audiences to Digital Subscriptions”
  • Nine, Sydney, Australia, “Retaining Digital Subscribers Beyond the Pandemic”

Category 18: Best Use of Data to Drive Advertising

Judges awarded no finalists in the Regional Brands segment

National Brands

  • Bloomberg Media, New York, United States, “Customer Centricity Index”
  • Independent News & Media, Dublin, Ireland, “Programmatic Plus: Best Use of Data to Drive Advertising”
  • South China Morning Post, Hong Kong, “SCMP Signal, the First Publisher-Built Brand Suitability Tool”

Judges awarded only three finalists in the National Brands segment

Groups

  • Amedia, Oslo, Norway, “No Educated Guesses, Just Hard Insights”
  • Jagran Prakashan, New Delhi, India, “Data Lab’s Project”
  • Mediahuis, Antwerp, Belgium, “Gaining Customer Insights by Using Innovative Content Profiling for Activia”
  • NZME, Auckland, New Zealand, “Rockgas Database and Census Data Match”
  • Singapore Press Holdings, Singapore, “Brand Safety Classification to Aid Inventory Exposure”
  • The Times Group, Mumbai, India, “Affluence Campaign”

Category 19: Best Use of Data to Automate or Personalise

Regional Brands

  • Badischer Verlag, Freiburg, Germany, “Data Machine”
  • Bergens Tidende, Bergen, Norway, “How Bergens Tidende Created Rich and Unique Automated Texts and Gave Readers Brand New Insights In the Real Estate Market”
  • La Gaceta, San Miguel de Tucumán, Argentina, “Quality Index For Content Generation Automation”

Judges awarded only three finalists in the Regional Brands segment

National Brands

  • Blick-Gruppe, Zurich, Switzerland, “Personalised Content on Blick-Homepage (Project Fox)”
  • Bloomberg Media, New York, United States, “Storythreads”
  • The Globe and Mail, Toronto, Canada, “Fully Dynamic, Personalised, Real-Time Paywall”
  • The New Yorker, New York, United Sates, “Subscriber Personalized Recommendation Email Testing”
  • South China Morning Post, Hong Kong, “SCMP’s Audience Contact Strategy”
  • The Wall Street Journal, New York, United States, “The Dynamic Pricing Model”

Groups

  • Ippen Digital, Munich, Germany, “Personal News Assistant”
  • NZME, Auckland, New Zealand, “Corona Surf Reports”
  • NZME, Auckland, New Zealand, “OneRoof Accelerates Audience Growth with Personalisation Automation and AI Tools”

Judges awarded only three finalists in the Groups segment

Category 20: Best Data Dashboard

Regional Brands

  • Newsday Media Group, Melville, United States, “Tracking the Coronavirus on Long Island”
  • Russmedia, Schwarzach, Austria, “VN Township-Stats”

Judges awarded only two finalists in the Regional Brands segment

National Brands

  • American Press Institute, Arlington, United States, “Custom Dashboards in Metrics for News Solve the Problem of Bad Analytics”
  • Neue Zürcher Zeitung, Zurich, Switzerland, “NZZ Article Score”
  • News24, Johannesburg, South Africa, “News24 Covid-19 Dashboard”
  • Ringier, Zurich, Switzerland, “EqualVoice-Factor as a Service@Ringier”
  • South China Morning Post, Hong Kong, “C3PO Dashboard: Fostering Cross-Department Collaboration with Data”
  • Verdens Gang, Oslo, Norway, “A User Centric Approach to Dashboard Metrics”

Groups

  • Amedia, Oslo, Norway, “No Educated Guesses, Just Hard Insights”
  • Google, New York, United Sates, “GNI Data Tools: News Consumer Insights”
  • Metro World News, Santiago, Chile, “Metro’s Data Strategy”
  • Nine, Sydney, Australia, “TED – Topic Editor Dashboard”
  • NZME, Auckland, New Zealand, “OneRoof Management Dashboard”

Judges awarded only five finalists in the Groups segment

Smart Packaging Solutions Virtual Congress -19 March 2021

The Smart Packaging Solutions for India and South Asia Virtual Congress on 19 March focuses on food and pharma supply chains, brand security, and sustainability. Organized jointly by IPPStar and the AIPIA, the virtual congress’s topics include brand authentication, condition monitoring, and active and intelligent packaging that contributes to the safe delivery of authenticated products leading to safety, security, and customer engagement. Please look at the agenda of the conference here, and for registration, please click here. You can also email Ruchi at conference@ippgroup.in or Umesh at subscription@ippgroup.in. Call us in Noida at 120-4546988 or 4326053 – Umesh at Xtension 30; Ruchi at Xtension 33; Gaurav at Xtension 23; and Mohit at Xtension 25.

Indian Printer and Publisher started in April 1979 enters its 43rd year as a monthly magazine in print. Our web platform which started in 1998 is now in its 24th year. We have a wide readership in both print and on the web but we need continuous financial support from our readers to keep evolving and growing. Please subscribe to our website and our eZines.

Subscribe Now

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here